The Role of Non-State Actors in Shaping Global Governance in the 21st Century | Blazingprojects Postgraduate Thesis
Home / International relations / The Role of Non-State Actors in Shaping Global Governance in the 21st Century

The Role of Non-State Actors in Shaping Global Governance in the 21st Century

 

Table Of Contents


Chapter ONE

INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1Introduction
  • 1.2Background of Study
  • 1.3Problem Statement
  • 1.4Objectives of Study
  • 1.5Limitations of Study
  • 1.6Scope of Study
  • 1.7Significance of Study
  • 1.8Structure of the Thesis
  • 1.9Definition of Terms

Chapter TWO

LITERATURE REVIEW

  • 2.1Introduction to Literature Review
  • 2.2Theoretical Framework
  • 2.3Conceptual Framework
  • 2.4Non-State Actors in Global Governance
  • 2.5Role of Non-State Actors in International Relations
  • 2.6Global Governance in the 21st Century
  • 2.7Influence of Non-State Actors on Global Decision-Making
  • 2.8Challenges Faced by Non-State Actors in Global Governance
  • 2.9Cooperation and Conflict Among Non-State Actors
  • 2.10Emerging Trends in Non-State Actor Engagement

Chapter THREE

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

  • 3.1Introduction to Research Methodology
  • 3.2Research Design
  • 3.3Data Collection Methods
  • 3.4Sampling Techniques
  • 3.5Data Analysis Procedures
  • 3.6Ethical Considerations
  • 3.7Validity and Reliability
  • 3.8Limitations of Methodology

Chapter FOUR

DATA PRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS

  • Discussion of Findings
  • 4.1Overview of Findings
  • 4.2Analysis of Non-State Actor Influence
  • 4.3Impact of Non-State Actors on Global Governance
  • 4.4Comparison of Non-State Actor Strategies
  • 4.5Case Studies on Non-State Actor Engagement
  • 4.6Implications for International Relations
  • 4.7Recommendations for Future Action

Chapter FIVE

SUMMARY, CONCLUSION AND RECOMMENDATIONS

  • and Summary
  • 5.1Summary of Findings
  • 5.2Conclusion
  • 5.3Contributions to the Field
  • 5.4Implications for Policy and Practice
  • 5.5Recommendations for Further Research

Thesis Abstract

Abstract
The dynamics of global governance have evolved significantly in the 21st century, with non-state actors playing increasingly influential roles alongside traditional state actors. This thesis explores the role of non-state actors in shaping global governance structures and processes, analyzing their impact on decision-making, policy formulation, and implementation at the international level. Through a comprehensive literature review and empirical analysis, this study aims to provide insights into the growing significance of non-state actors in global governance and their implications for the future of international relations. Chapter One Introduction 1.1 Introduction 1.2 Background of Study 1.3 Problem Statement 1.4 Objectives of Study 1.5 Limitations of Study 1.6 Scope of Study 1.7 Significance of Study 1.8 Structure of the Thesis 1.9 Definition of Terms Chapter Two Literature Review 2.1 Theoretical Framework of Global Governance 2.2 Non-State Actors in International Relations 2.3 Types of Non-State Actors 2.4 Non-State Actors and Global Governance 2.5 Influence of Non-State Actors on Policy Making 2.6 Multilateralism and Non-State Actors 2.7 Challenges and Opportunities of Non-State Actors in Global Governance 2.8 Role of Non-State Actors in Conflict Resolution 2.9 Non-State Actors and Environmental Governance 2.10 Non-State Actors and Human Rights Advocacy Chapter Three Research Methodology 3.1 Research Design 3.2 Data Collection Methods 3.3 Sampling Techniques 3.4 Data Analysis 3.5 Ethical Considerations 3.6 Case Study Approach 3.7 Comparative Analysis 3.8 Triangulation of Data Sources Chapter Four Discussion of Findings 4.1 Role of Non-State Actors in Global Governance Institutions 4.2 Non-State Actors and Global Economic Governance 4.3 Non-State Actors and Global Security Challenges 4.4 Non-State Actors in Global Health Governance 4.5 Non-State Actors and Climate Change Governance 4.6 Non-State Actors and Sustainable Development Goals 4.7 Non-State Actors and Cybersecurity Governance 4.8 Non-State Actors and Peacebuilding Efforts Chapter Five Conclusion and Summary In conclusion, this thesis highlights the critical role that non-state actors play in shaping global governance structures and processes in the 21st century. By examining the diverse contributions and challenges faced by non-state actors in the international arena, this study underscores the need for greater recognition and collaboration between state and non-state actors to address complex global challenges effectively. The findings of this research contribute to a deeper understanding of the evolving dynamics of global governance and provide valuable insights for policymakers, scholars, and practitioners in the field of international relations.

Thesis Overview

The project titled "The Role of Non-State Actors in Shaping Global Governance in the 21st Century" seeks to explore and analyze the significant impact that non-state actors have on the evolving landscape of global governance in the contemporary era. Non-state actors, including multinational corporations, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), international organizations, and other civil society groups, play an increasingly influential role in shaping international relations and global governance structures alongside traditional state actors. This research aims to delve into the diverse ways in which non-state actors participate in global governance processes, influence decision-making, and contribute to the development and implementation of policies at the international level. By examining the roles, motivations, strategies, and impacts of various non-state actors, this study seeks to provide a comprehensive understanding of their interactions within the global governance framework. The project will also investigate the challenges and opportunities presented by the growing presence of non-state actors in global governance, including issues related to accountability, transparency, legitimacy, and power dynamics. By critically analyzing the dynamics between state and non-state actors in global governance mechanisms, this research aims to shed light on the complexities of contemporary international relations and the implications for the future of global governance structures. Furthermore, this study will explore case studies and examples of successful and unsuccessful interventions by non-state actors in global governance processes to illustrate the diverse strategies and outcomes of their involvement. By synthesizing theoretical frameworks, empirical evidence, and real-world examples, this research seeks to provide valuable insights into the role of non-state actors in shaping global governance dynamics and the implications for the international system in the 21st century. Overall, this project contributes to the existing literature on international relations by offering a nuanced analysis of the evolving role of non-state actors in global governance and the implications for the future of international cooperation and decision-making processes in the 21st century. Through a multidisciplinary approach that integrates political science, international relations, and global governance studies, this research aims to advance scholarly understanding of the complex interactions between state and non-state actors in the contemporary global arena.

Blazingprojects Mobile App

📚 Over 50,000 Research Thesis
📱 100% Offline: No internet needed
📝 Over 98 Departments
🔍 Thesis-to-Journal Publication
🎓 Undergraduate/Postgraduate Thesis
📥 Instant Whatsapp/Email Delivery

Blazingprojects App

Related Research

Petroleum engineerin. 2 min read

A unified Framework for Multiscale Pore-Scale-to-Field Reservoir Forecasting...

This research develops a unified framework that links pore-scale processes to field-scale reservoir performance, enabling more accurate forecasts of oil and gas...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
International relati. 4 min read

A Global Expectation Framework for Strategic Diplomacy under Multipolarity...

This research explores how global leaders and major powers coordinate diplomatic behavior in a world where power is distributed among several influential region...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Industrial chemistry. 4 min read

A Framework for Circularity-Oriented Catalytic Process Design in Industry...

This research explores how catalytic processes in industry can be redesigned to support circular economy principles, reducing waste, conserving resources, and e...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Human resource manag. 2 min read

A Dynamic Resilience-Based Framework for HR Transformation and Outcomes...

This research explores how organizations can make HR practices more resilient and dynamic in the face of rapid changes such as technology disruption, demographi...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Home and rural econo. 3 min read

A Farm-Province Adaptive Resilience Framework for Rural Households...

This research investigates how rural households connected to both farming and provincial markets build resilience to shocks and stresses. It addresses the gap b...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Geo-science. 2 min read

A Framework for Integrating Isotopic Signatures in Sedimentary Basin Thermochronolog...

This research explores how isotopic signatures can be integrated into thermochronology studies of sedimentary basins to better understand their thermal historie...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
French. 4 min read

Cadre théorique pour l’évaluation éthique des IA en entreprise ...

This research explores how to build and apply a theoretical framework for evaluating the ethics of artificial intelligence (AI) used in business settings. It as...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental scienc. 2 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Water–Energy–Waste Nexus Governance...

The research topic explores how cities can manage the interconnected systems of water, energy, and waste more effectively by using a resilience-framing framewor...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental manage. 3 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Environmental Management Systems...

This research explores a resilience-framing framework for urban environmental management systems, focusing on how cities plan for, respond to, and learn from en...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
WhatsApp Click here to chat with us