The Role of Non-State Actors in 21st Century Global Governance | Blazingprojects Postgraduate Thesis
Home / International relations / The Role of Non-State Actors in 21st Century Global Governance

The Role of Non-State Actors in 21st Century Global Governance

 

Table Of Contents


Chapter ONE

INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1Introduction
  • 1.2Background of Study
  • 1.3Problem Statement
  • 1.4Objective of Study
  • 1.5Limitation of Study
  • 1.6Scope of Study
  • 1.7Significance of Study
  • 1.8Structure of the Thesis
  • 1.9Definition of Terms

Chapter TWO

LITERATURE REVIEW

  • 2.1Overview of Non-State Actors in International Relations
  • 2.2Theoretical Frameworks on Global Governance
  • 2.3Role of Non-State Actors in Global Governance
  • 2.4Impact of Non-State Actors on International Relations
  • 2.5Case Studies on Non-State Actor Participation
  • 2.6Challenges Faced by Non-State Actors in Global Governance
  • 2.7Opportunities for Non-State Actors in Global Governance
  • 2.8Critiques of Non-State Actor Involvement
  • 2.9Future Trends in Non-State Actor Participation
  • 2.10Summary of Literature Review

Chapter THREE

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

  • 3.1Research Design and Approach
  • 3.2Data Collection Methods
  • 3.3Sampling Techniques
  • 3.4Data Analysis Procedures
  • 3.5Ethical Considerations
  • 3.6Validity and Reliability
  • 3.7Limitations of Research Methodology
  • 3.8Research Assumptions and Delimitations

Chapter FOUR

DATA PRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS

  • Discussion of Findings
  • 4.1Overview of Research Findings
  • 4.2Analysis of Non-State Actor Roles
  • 4.3Comparison of Case Studies
  • 4.4Implications of Findings
  • 4.5Recommendations for Future Action
  • 4.6Areas for Further Research

Chapter FIVE

SUMMARY, CONCLUSION AND RECOMMENDATIONS

  • and Summary
  • 5.1Summary of Findings
  • 5.2Conclusions
  • 5.3Contributions to the Field
  • 5.4Practical Implications
  • 5.5Recommendations for Policy and Practice
  • 5.6Reflection on Research Process
  • 5.7Future Research Directions
  • 5.8Conclusion

Thesis Abstract

Abstract
The 21st century has witnessed a significant transformation in global governance, with the emergence of non-state actors playing an increasingly influential role in shaping international relations. This thesis explores the multifaceted roles and impact of non-state actors in global governance, focusing on their interactions with traditional state actors and institutions. By examining the diverse forms and mechanisms through which non-state actors operate on the global stage, this research seeks to provide a comprehensive understanding of the complex dynamics of contemporary international relations. Chapter One Introduction 1.1 Introduction 1.2 Background of Study 1.3 Problem Statement 1.4 Objective of Study 1.5 Limitation of Study 1.6 Scope of Study 1.7 Significance of Study 1.8 Structure of the Thesis 1.9 Definition of Terms Chapter Two Literature Review 2.1 Non-State Actors in Global Governance 2.2 Theoretical Frameworks 2.3 Types of Non-State Actors 2.4 Influence and Power of Non-State Actors 2.5 Non-State Actors and Global Issues 2.6 Non-State Actors in International Organizations 2.7 Challenges and Criticisms 2.8 Non-State Actors and State Actors Interaction 2.9 Case Studies 2.10 Conclusion Chapter Three Research Methodology 3.1 Research Design 3.2 Data Collection Methods 3.3 Sampling Techniques 3.4 Data Analysis 3.5 Ethical Considerations 3.6 Limitations of the Study 3.7 Validity and Reliability 3.8 Research Approaches 3.9 Case Study Approach 3.10 Conclusion Chapter Four Discussion of Findings 4.1 Overview of Findings 4.2 Role of Non-State Actors in Global Governance 4.3 Impact of Non-State Actors on International Relations 4.4 Non-State Actors and State Actors Collaboration 4.5 Influence of Non-State Actors on Global Policies 4.6 Non-State Actors in Conflict Resolution 4.7 Challenges Faced by Non-State Actors 4.8 Future Trends and Implications 4.9 Recommendations 4.10 Conclusion Chapter Five Conclusion and Summary 5.1 Summary of Findings 5.2 Contributions to the Field 5.3 Implications for Global Governance 5.4 Areas for Future Research 5.5 Conclusion This thesis provides a comprehensive analysis of the role of non-state actors in 21st-century global governance, offering insights into their influence, challenges, and implications for international relations. By examining the interactions between non-state and state actors, this research contributes to a deeper understanding of the evolving dynamics of global governance in the contemporary world.

Thesis Overview

Blazingprojects Mobile App

📚 Over 50,000 Research Thesis
📱 100% Offline: No internet needed
📝 Over 98 Departments
🔍 Thesis-to-Journal Publication
🎓 Undergraduate/Postgraduate Thesis
📥 Instant Whatsapp/Email Delivery

Blazingprojects App

Related Research

Petroleum engineerin. 3 min read

A unified Framework for Multiscale Pore-Scale-to-Field Reservoir Forecasting...

This research develops a unified framework that links pore-scale processes to field-scale reservoir performance, enabling more accurate forecasts of oil and gas...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
International relati. 2 min read

A Global Expectation Framework for Strategic Diplomacy under Multipolarity...

This research explores how global leaders and major powers coordinate diplomatic behavior in a world where power is distributed among several influential region...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Industrial chemistry. 2 min read

A Framework for Circularity-Oriented Catalytic Process Design in Industry...

This research explores how catalytic processes in industry can be redesigned to support circular economy principles, reducing waste, conserving resources, and e...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Human resource manag. 3 min read

A Dynamic Resilience-Based Framework for HR Transformation and Outcomes...

This research explores how organizations can make HR practices more resilient and dynamic in the face of rapid changes such as technology disruption, demographi...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Home and rural econo. 2 min read

A Farm-Province Adaptive Resilience Framework for Rural Households...

This research investigates how rural households connected to both farming and provincial markets build resilience to shocks and stresses. It addresses the gap b...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Geo-science. 4 min read

A Framework for Integrating Isotopic Signatures in Sedimentary Basin Thermochronolog...

This research explores how isotopic signatures can be integrated into thermochronology studies of sedimentary basins to better understand their thermal historie...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
French. 2 min read

Cadre théorique pour l’évaluation éthique des IA en entreprise ...

This research explores how to build and apply a theoretical framework for evaluating the ethics of artificial intelligence (AI) used in business settings. It as...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental scienc. 3 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Water–Energy–Waste Nexus Governance...

The research topic explores how cities can manage the interconnected systems of water, energy, and waste more effectively by using a resilience-framing framewor...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental manage. 3 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Environmental Management Systems...

This research explores a resilience-framing framework for urban environmental management systems, focusing on how cities plan for, respond to, and learn from en...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
WhatsApp Click here to chat with us