Exploring the Impact of Telehealth on Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults | Blazingprojects Postgraduate Thesis
Home / Nursing / Exploring the Impact of Telehealth on Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults

Exploring the Impact of Telehealth on Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults

 

Table Of Contents


Chapter ONE

INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1Introduction
  • 1.2Background of Study
  • 1.3Problem Statement
  • 1.4Objective of Study
  • 1.5Limitation of Study
  • 1.6Scope of Study
  • 1.7Significance of Study
  • 1.8Structure of the Thesis
  • 1.9Definition of Terms

Chapter TWO

LITERATURE REVIEW

  • 2.1Overview of Telehealth
  • 2.2Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults
  • 2.3Benefits of Telehealth in Healthcare
  • 2.4Barriers to Telehealth Adoption
  • 2.5Telehealth Technologies
  • 2.6Telehealth Regulations and Policies
  • 2.7Telehealth Implementation Strategies
  • 2.8Telehealth Efficacy Studies
  • 2.9Telehealth and Patient Outcomes
  • 2.10Gaps in Existing Literature

Chapter THREE

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

  • 3.1Research Design
  • 3.2Population and Sample Selection
  • 3.3Data Collection Methods
  • 3.4Data Analysis Techniques
  • 3.5Ethical Considerations
  • 3.6Pilot Study
  • 3.7Instrumentation
  • 3.8Validity and Reliability

Chapter FOUR

DATA PRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS

  • Discussion of Findings
  • 4.1Overview of Study Findings
  • 4.2Comparison with Existing Literature
  • 4.3Implications of Findings
  • 4.4Recommendations for Practice
  • 4.5Recommendations for Future Research

Chapter FIVE

SUMMARY, CONCLUSION AND RECOMMENDATIONS

  • and Summary
  • 5.1Summary of Findings
  • 5.2Conclusion
  • 5.3Contributions to Nursing Practice
  • 5.4Limitations of the Study
  • 5.5Recommendations for Further Research

Thesis Abstract

Abstract
The advancement of telehealth technologies has revolutionized healthcare delivery, particularly in the management of chronic diseases among older adults. This thesis explores the impact of telehealth on chronic disease management in older adults, aiming to evaluate its effectiveness, challenges, and implications for healthcare practice. The study delves into the potential benefits and limitations of telehealth interventions in improving access to care, enhancing patient outcomes, and promoting self-management among older adults with chronic conditions. Chapter One Introduction 1.1 Introduction 1.2 Background of the Study 1.3 Problem Statement 1.4 Objectives of the Study 1.5 Limitations of the Study 1.6 Scope of the Study 1.7 Significance of the Study 1.8 Structure of the Thesis 1.9 Definition of Terms Chapter Two Literature Review 2.1 Overview of Telehealth in Healthcare 2.2 Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults 2.3 Benefits of Telehealth in Chronic Disease Management 2.4 Challenges of Implementing Telehealth in Older Adult Care 2.5 Telehealth Technologies and Interventions 2.6 Patient Engagement and Self-Management in Telehealth 2.7 Telehealth Policy and Regulation 2.8 Telehealth Adoption and Acceptance among Older Adults 2.9 Telehealth Outcomes and Effectiveness 2.10 Gaps in Existing Literature Chapter Three Research Methodology 3.1 Research Design 3.2 Study Population and Sampling 3.3 Data Collection Methods 3.4 Data Analysis Techniques 3.5 Ethical Considerations 3.6 Pilot Study 3.7 Validity and Reliability 3.8 Limitations of the Methodology Chapter Four Discussion of Findings 4.1 Overview of Study Findings 4.2 Impact of Telehealth on Chronic Disease Management 4.3 Patient Perspectives on Telehealth Interventions 4.4 Healthcare Provider Experiences with Telehealth 4.5 Barriers and Facilitators of Telehealth Implementation 4.6 Implications for Healthcare Practice 4.7 Recommendations for Future Research Chapter Five Conclusion and Summary In conclusion, this thesis highlights the transformative potential of telehealth in enhancing chronic disease management among older adults. The findings underscore the importance of patient-centered care, technology acceptance, and policy support in optimizing telehealth interventions for this population. By addressing the challenges and harnessing the benefits of telehealth, healthcare providers can improve access to care, promote self-management, and enhance the quality of life for older adults with chronic conditions. This study contributes to the growing body of knowledge on telehealth in geriatric care and provides insights for future research and practice in this evolving field.

Thesis Overview

The project titled "Exploring the Impact of Telehealth on Chronic Disease Management in Older Adults" aims to investigate the effectiveness and implications of utilizing telehealth technologies in managing chronic diseases among older adults. With the increasing prevalence of chronic conditions in the aging population, there is a growing need for innovative and accessible healthcare solutions to improve disease management outcomes and enhance the quality of life for older adults. This research project will delve into the specific ways in which telehealth interventions can positively impact the management of chronic diseases in older adults. By leveraging remote monitoring, virtual consultations, and digital health tools, telehealth presents an opportunity to overcome barriers such as mobility limitations, transportation challenges, and access to healthcare services that older adults often face. The study will explore various aspects of telehealth implementation, including the acceptance and adoption of telehealth technologies among older adults, the effectiveness of remote monitoring in managing chronic conditions, the quality of virtual consultations compared to in-person visits, and the overall satisfaction and outcomes of telehealth interventions in chronic disease management. Through a combination of literature review, data analysis, and qualitative research methods, this project aims to provide valuable insights into the benefits, challenges, and opportunities associated with integrating telehealth into the care of older adults with chronic diseases. By examining the impact of telehealth on patient outcomes, healthcare delivery, and overall healthcare system efficiency, this research seeks to contribute to the growing body of knowledge on the role of telehealth in improving healthcare access and outcomes for older adults with chronic conditions. Overall, this research overview sets the stage for a comprehensive investigation into the potential of telehealth to transform chronic disease management for older adults, offering valuable insights that can inform healthcare policies, practices, and interventions aimed at enhancing the well-being and health outcomes of this vulnerable population.

Blazingprojects Mobile App

📚 Over 50,000 Research Thesis
📱 100% Offline: No internet needed
📝 Over 98 Departments
🔍 Thesis-to-Journal Publication
🎓 Undergraduate/Postgraduate Thesis
📥 Instant Whatsapp/Email Delivery

Blazingprojects App

Related Research

French. 4 min read

Cadre théorique pour l’évaluation éthique des IA en entreprise ...

This research explores how to build and apply a theoretical framework for evaluating the ethics of artificial intelligence (AI) used in business settings. It as...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental scienc. 3 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Water–Energy–Waste Nexus Governance...

The research topic explores how cities can manage the interconnected systems of water, energy, and waste more effectively by using a resilience-framing framewor...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Environmental manage. 3 min read

A Resilience-Framing Framework for Urban Environmental Management Systems...

This research explores a resilience-framing framework for urban environmental management systems, focusing on how cities plan for, respond to, and learn from en...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Communication and li. 2 min read

A Pragmatic-Narrative Alignment Model for Multilingual Interaction...

The research investigates how speakers manage meaning across languages in multilingual settings by proposing a Pragmatic-Narrative Alignment Model. It aims to e...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Art and Design. 2 min read

A Framework for Cross-Sensory Narrative in Contemporary Art Design...

A Framework for Cross-Sensory Narrative in Contemporary Art Design is about how artists combine multiple senses—such as sight, sound, touch, and even smell or...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Applied science. 2 min read

A Multi-Modal Sensor Fusion Framework for Real-Time Hazard Prediction...

This research explores designing and validating a framework that combines data from multiple sensing modalities to predict hazards in real time. The central ide...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Agriculture and fore. 3 min read

A Resilience-Based Framework for Agroforestry Crop Yield Optimization...

This research explores a resilience-based framework to optimize crop yields in agroforestry systems, integrating trees with crops to enhance productivity, stabi...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Agricultural science. 4 min read

A Competency-Based Framework for Agricultural Science Education Reform...

The research focuses on designing and validating a competency-based framework to guide agricultural science education reform. It asks how education for future a...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
Adult education. 2 min read

A-Learning Ecosystem for Transformative Adult Education: A Holistic Model...

This research explores how an interconnected digital and human-centered learning environment can promote transformative outcomes in adult education. It asks whe...

BP
Blazingprojects
Read more →
WhatsApp Click here to chat with us